Privacy Policy

Women’s Digital Health is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of information you submit to us. Our Privacy Policy informs you about how and why we collect any personal information about you, and how we use that information. Your accessing and continued use of our site signifies your explicit consent to these terms and conditions and data practices of our Privacy Policy. This privacy policy applies to the website https://womensdigitalhealth.com/

Registration:

We do not require registration in order to browse on our site. To purchase products or services, you must provide your contact information during your purchase. When you create a member account we request identifying information, such as your name, billing and shipping address, billing information, phone number, and email address. To access our membership services such as our business directory, you will be required to log in using unique login credentials. We then may use that information to contact you about the products and services on our site for which you have expressed interest. Registration is not required to purchase from Women’s Digital Health, but you will be required to provide your name and email address upon purchase, along with billing and shipping address, billing information, phone number. We send all new registered members an email confirming their purchase. Then registered members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special sales, and our newsletter. You have the option to opt out from receiving these types of information, and you may unsubscribe at any time.

Information Collected and How it is Used

  • Information You Voluntarily Submit on the Website: We may collect personal information when you register with us, and when you use our services, such as you name and email address. This may occur when you submit a contact us form, submit a comment on a blog post, or subscribing to our newsletter. Additionally, we may use your personal information as set forth in the registration section above.

 

  • Information We Collect from Others/Third Party Partners or Vendors: We may receive information about you from other sources. For example, if you use a third-party software through the site, such as an online store or a scheduling application, they may transfer information to us for fulfillment, etc.

 

  • Automatically-Collected and Stored Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. When you use the Website, the information we collect may include your IP address, operating system type, browser type, domain names, referring website, pages you viewed, access time, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

 

  • Cookies: We may process information using cookies. A cookie is a small data file that we download to your computer, containing information about you to facilitate interaction with our site and services. Cookies make it possible for us to store contents of your shopping cart until you are ready to check out, and to recognize your browser when you visit. By doing this, we can personalize your visits and save you time during checkout. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted. If you reject the cookie, you may still use our site. However, in order to enjoy the benefits of being a registered user, your browser must be set to accept cookies.

 

Use of Your Information

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters, surveys, and marketing material. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To process payment for purchases you make through the Website
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights Related to Your Personal Information

  • Opt-out : You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com to be removed from our mailing list.
  • Access: You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com
  • Amend/Change: You may contact us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com
  • to amend or update your personal information. You may also re-subscribe and update your subscription profile to update your personal information.
  • Forget: In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com
  •  
  • Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

California Residents

Every California Resident is entitled to the following:

  • Access: The right to request access to your Personal Data, which includes the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and information related to how it is processed;
  • Rectify or Erase: The right to rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, which includes the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • Restrict: The right to restrict and obtain a restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data, which includes restricting us from continuing to process your Personal Data under certain circumstances (e.g., where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data);
  • Object: The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including objecting to processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, or objecting to processing your Personal Data when it is done based upon legitimate interests;
  • Data Portability: The right to data portability, which includes certain rights to have your Personal Data transmitted from us to another controller; and
  • Consent: Where data processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including: the right to access, correct, or delete your information, right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information or targeted advertising. If you have a privacy rights request, you can submit it by emailing or mailing us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com, but you may need to verify your identity first. If you make a privacy rights request, we’ll keep a record of the information you provided to us for our own records. Businesses must respond as soon as feasibly possible to your request, up to a maximum of 15 business days from the date they received your request to opt-out.
  • Any requests related to the above rights may be made by submitting a request to brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com

 

Non-Discrimination: Businesses cannot deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA. However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to a business or ask it to delete or stop selling your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary for the business to provide you with goods or services, the business may not be able to complete that transaction. Businesses can also offer you promotions, discounts and other deals in exchange for collecting, keeping, or selling your personal information. But they can only do this if the financial incentive offered is reasonably related to the value of your personal information. If you ask a business to delete or stop selling your personal information, you may not be able to continue participating in the special deals they offer in exchange for personal information. If you are not sure how your request may affect your participation in a special offer, ask the business.

 

For more information regarding your rights under the California Consumer Protection Act, please visit oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

 

Virginia Residents

This section specifically addresses our practices under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) for users residing in Virginia.

Every Virginia Resident is entitled to the following:

  • Access: The right to request access to your Personal Data, which includes the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and information related to how it is processed
  • Rectify or Erase: The right to rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, which includes the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • Restrict: The right to restrict and obtain a restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data, which includes restricting us from continuing to process your Personal Data under certain circumstances (e.g., where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data);
  • Object: The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including objecting to processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, or objecting to processing your Personal Data when it is done based upon legitimate interests;
  • Data Portability: The right to data portability, which includes certain rights to have your Personal Data transmitted from us to another controller; and
  • Consent: Where data processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Non-Discrimination: Exercising your VCDPA rights will not lead to discrimination in service or price. Within the boundaries of legal allowances, it’s possible for us to provide you with varied pricing, rates, quality levels, or a different range of goods and services including the possibility of offering goods or services at no cost. Such offerings are contingent on your voluntary involvement in legitimate programs such as loyalty schemes, reward plans, premium feature subscriptions, discount opportunities, or club card memberships.
  • As a Virginia resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including: the right to access, correct, or delete your information, right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information or targeted advertising. If you have a privacy rights request, you can submit it by emailing or mailing us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com but you may need to verify your identity first. If you make a privacy rights request, we’ll keep a record of the information you provided to us for our own records.

 

Appeals: If we decide to deny your request, we’ll explain the rationale behind our decision quickly, but no later than 45 days from receiving your request. You have the right to challenge our decision. You can do so by submitting an appeal to us, using the contact information provided in this document. We will review your appeal and communicate our final decision to you in writing, including a detailed explanation for our actions or inactions, within 60 days of receiving your appeal. In the event your appeal is not accepted, you have the option to file a complaint with the Attorney General.

Targeted Advertising

  • Definition and Exclusions: There are circumstances where we might utilize your personal data for the purpose of targeted advertising.

We define “targeted advertising” as the practice of presenting advertisements to you that are selected based on the analysis of your personal data. This data is gathered or inferred from your activities across various nonaffiliated websites, applications, or online services, helping us to predict your preferences and interests, in accordance with the definitions set forth by the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA).

It’s important to clarify, as per the VCDPA, that targeted advertising excludes certain types of ads. These exceptions include:

  • Advertisements that are shown in direct response to your request for information or feedback.
  • Advertisements that are based on your activities within our own websites or online applications, including those of any affiliated websites or applications.
  • Advertisements that are relevant to your current search query, or your visits to a website or online application.
  • The use of personal data solely for the purpose of measuring or reporting the effectiveness, reach, or frequency of advertisements.
  • Opt-Out Rights: You can opt out of the processing of your personal data for targeted advertising. To fully exercise your right to opt out you can contact us using the contact details provided in this document or by using the cookie consent banner. We use any personal data collected from you in connection with the submission of your opt-out request solely for the purposes of complying with the opt-out request.

See the Advertising section below for additional details.

Sharing and Sale of Personal Data

  • Third Parties: Your personal data is shared with third parties as detailed in “Information Sharing and Disclosure”. We classify these third parties according to the purpose of data processing.
  • Definition of Sale: In the VCDPA context, ‘sale’ means exchanging personal data for monetary consideration to a third party.
  • Exclusions: Disclosing personal data to a processor for processing on our behalf is not a sale. Other exceptions under the VCDPA also apply.
  • Some of the software used under ““Information Sharing and Disclosure” may be considered a sale of your personal information under VCDPA.

 

For more information regarding your rights under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), please visit https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumer-protection/files/tips-and-info/Virginia-Consumer-Data-Protection-Act-Summary-2-2-23.pdf.

 

Colorado Residents

This section specifically addresses our practices under the Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”) for users residing in Colorado. It explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information. 

Every Colorado Resident is entitled to the following:

  • Access: The right to request access to your Personal Data, which includes the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and information related to how it is processed
  • Rectify or Erase: The right to rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, which includes the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • Restrict: The right to restrict and obtain a restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data, which includes restricting us from continuing to process your Personal Data under certain circumstances (e.g., where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data);
  • Object: The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including objecting to processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, or objecting to processing your Personal Data when it is done based upon legitimate interests;
  • Data Portability: The right to data portability, which includes certain rights to have your Personal Data transmitted from us to another controller; and
  • Consent: Where data processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • As a Colorado resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including: the right to access, correct, or delete your information, right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information or targeted advertising. If you have a privacy rights request, you can submit it by emailing or mailing us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com but you may need to verify your identity first. If you make a privacy rights request, we’ll keep a record of the information you provided to us for our own records.

 

Sharing and Sale of Personal Data

  • Third Parties: Your personal data is shared with third parties as detailed in “Information Sharing and Disclosure”. We classify these third parties according to the purpose of data processing.
  • Definition of Sale: In the CPA context, ‘sale’ means exchanging personal data for monetary consideration to a third party.
  • Exclusions: Disclosing personal data to a processor for processing on our behalf is not a sale. Other exceptions under the CPA also apply.
  • Some of the software used under ““Information Sharing and Disclosure” may be considered a sale of your personal information under CPA.

 

Targeted Advertising

  • Definition and Exclusions: There are circumstances where we might utilize your personal data for the purpose of targeted advertising.

We define “targeted advertising” as the practice of presenting advertisements to you that are selected based on the analysis of your personal data. This data is gathered or inferred from your activities across various nonaffiliated websites, applications, or online services, helping us to predict your preferences and interests, in accordance with the definitions set forth by the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA).

It’s important to clarify, as per the CPA, that targeted advertising excludes certain types of ads. These exceptions include:

  • Advertisements that are shown in direct response to your request for information or feedback.
  • Advertisements that are based on your activities within our own websites or online applications, including those of any affiliated websites or applications.
  • Advertisements that are relevant to your current search query, or your visits to a website or online application.

The use of personal data solely for the purpose of measuring or reporting the effectiveness, reach, or frequency of advertisements.

  • Any requests related to the above rights may be made by submitting a request to brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com. See the Advertising section below for additional details.

Appeals: If we decide to deny your request, we’ll explain the rationale behind our decision quickly, but no later than 45 days from receiving your request. You have the right to challenge our decision. You can do so by submitting an appeal to us, using the contact information provided in this document. We will review your appeal and communicate our final decision to you in writing, including a detailed explanation for our actions or inactions, within 45 days of receiving your appeal, with an option to extend that time period to 90 days where “reasonably necessary,” provided we notify you the original time period with the reason for the delay. You have the option to contact the Attorney General for any concerns with the result of the appeal. Fees: There are no fees for up to two requests per year; reasonable fees may apply for additional or unfounded requests.

For more information regarding your rights under the Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”), please visit https://coag.gov/resources/colorado-privacy-act/.

 

Utah Residents

This section specifically addresses our practices under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) for users residing in Virginia. It explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information.

Every Utah Resident is entitled to the following:

  • Access: The right to request access to your Personal Data, which includes the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and information related to how it is processed
  • Rectify or Erase: The right to rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, which includes the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • Restrict: The right to restrict and obtain a restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data, which includes restricting us from continuing to process your Personal Data under certain circumstances (e.g., where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data);
  • Object: The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including objecting to processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, or objecting to processing your Personal Data when it is done based upon legitimate interests;
  • Data Portability: The right to data portability, which includes certain rights to have your Personal Data transmitted from us to another controller; and
  • Consent: Where data processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • As a Utah resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including: the right to access, correct, or delete your information, right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information or targeted advertising. If you have a privacy rights request, you can submit it by emailing or mailing us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com but you may need to verify your identity first. If you make a privacy rights request, we’ll keep a record of the information you provided to us for our own records.

Sharing and Sale of Personal Data

  • Third Parties: Your personal data is shared with third parties as detailed in “Information Sharing and Disclosure”. We classify these third parties according to the purpose of data processing.
  • Definition of Sale: In the UPCA context, ‘sale’ means exchanging personal data for monetary consideration to a third party.
  • Exclusions: Disclosing personal data to a processor for processing on our behalf is not a sale. Other exceptions under the UPCA also apply.
  • Some of the software used under ““Information Sharing and Disclosure” may be considered a sale of your personal information under CPA.

 

Targeted Advertising

  • Definition and Exclusions: There are circumstances where we might utilize your personal data for the purpose of targeted advertising.

We define “targeted advertising” as the practice of presenting advertisements to you that are selected based on the analysis of your personal data. This data is gathered or inferred from your activities across various nonaffiliated websites, applications, or online services, helping us to predict your preferences and interests, in accordance with the definitions set forth by the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA).

It’s important to clarify, as per the UCPA, that targeted advertising excludes certain types of ads. These exceptions include:

  • Advertisements that are shown in direct response to your request for information or feedback.
  • Advertisements that are based on your activities within our own websites or online applications, including those of any affiliated websites or applications.
  • Advertisements that are relevant to your current search query, or your visits to a website or online application.
  • The use of personal data solely for the purpose of measuring or reporting the effectiveness, reach, or frequency of advertisements.

Opt-Out Rights: You can opt out of the processing of your personal data for targeted advertising. To fully exercise your right to opt out you can contact us using the contact details provided in this document or by using the cookie consent banner. We use any personal data collected from you in connection with the submission of your opt-out request solely for the purposes of complying with the opt-out request.

Appeals: If we decide to deny your request, we’ll explain the rationale behind our decision quickly, but no later than 45 days from receiving your request. However, if we need more time to process your request, we’ll promptly inform you about the reasons for the delay and the additional time required, noting that the total response time may extend to 90 days. You have the right to challenge our decision. You can do so by submitting an appeal to us, using the contact information provided in this document. We will review your appeal and communicate our final decision to you in writing, including a detailed explanation for our actions or inactions, within 45 days of receiving your appeal, with an option to extend that time period to 90 days where “reasonably necessary,” provided we notify you the original time period with the reason for the delay. You have the option to contact the Attorney General for any concerns with the result of the appeal. Fees: There are no fees for up to one requests per year; reasonable fees may apply for additional or unfounded requests.

Any requests related to the above rights may be made by submitting a request to brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com

For more information regarding your rights under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) for please visit https://dcp.utah.gov/ucpa/.

 

Connecticut Residents

This section specifically addresses our practices under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”) for users residing in Connecticut. It explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information.

Every Connecticut Resident is entitled to the following:

  • Access: The right to request access to your Personal Data, which includes the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and information related to how it is processed
  • Rectify or Erase: The right to rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, which includes the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • Restrict: The right to restrict and obtain a restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data, which includes restricting us from continuing to process your Personal Data under certain circumstances (e.g., where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data);
  • Object: The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including objecting to processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, or objecting to processing your Personal Data when it is done based upon legitimate interests;
  • Data Portability: The right to data portability, which includes certain rights to have your Personal Data transmitted from us to another controller; and
  • Consent: Where data processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • As a Connecticut resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including: the right to access, correct, or delete your information, right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information or targeted advertising. If you have a privacy rights request, you can submit it by emailing or mailing us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com but you may need to verify your identity first. If you make a privacy rights request, we’ll keep a record of the information you provided to us for our own records.

Sharing and Sale of Personal Data

  • Third Parties: Your personal data is shared with third parties as detailed in “Information Sharing and Disclosure”. We classify these third parties according to the purpose of data processing.
  • Definition of Sale: In the CTDPA context, ‘sale’ means exchanging personal data for monetary consideration to a third party.
  • Exclusions: Disclosing personal data to a processor for processing on our behalf is not a sale. Other exceptions under the CTDPA also apply.
  • Some of the software used under “Information Sharing and Disclosure” may be considered a sale of your personal information under CTDPA.

 

Targeted Advertising

  • Definition and Exclusions: There are circumstances where we might utilize your personal data for the purpose of targeted advertising.

We define “targeted advertising” as the practice of presenting advertisements to you that are selected based on the analysis of your personal data. This data is gathered or inferred from your activities across various nonaffiliated websites, applications, or online services, helping us to predict your preferences and interests, in accordance with the definitions set forth by the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA).

It’s important to clarify, as per the CTDPA, that targeted advertising excludes certain types of ads. These exceptions include:

  • Advertisements that are shown in direct response to your request for information or feedback.
  • Advertisements that are based on your activities within our own websites or online applications, including those of any affiliated websites or applications.
  • Advertisements that are relevant to your current search query, or your visits to a website or online application.
  • The use of personal data solely for the purpose of measuring or reporting the effectiveness,reach,or frequency of advertisements.
  • Opt-Out Rights: You can opt out of the processing of your personal data for targeted advertising. To fully exercise your right to opt out you can contact us using the contact details provided in this document or by using the cookie consent banner. We use any personal data collected from you in connection with the submission of your opt-out request solely for the purposes of complying with the opt-out request.

Appeals: If we decide to deny your request, we’ll explain the rationale behind our decision quickly, but no later than 45 days from receiving your request. However, if we need more time to process your request, we’ll promptly inform you about the reasons for the delay and the additional time required, noting that the total response time may extend to 90 days. You have the right to challenge our decision. You can do so by submitting an appeal to us, using the contact information provided in this document. We will review your appeal and communicate our final decision to you in writing, including a detailed explanation for our actions or inactions, within 45 days of receiving your appeal. In the event your appeal is not accepted, you have the option to file a complaint with the Attorney General. Fees: There are no fees for up to one requests per year; reasonable fees may apply for additional or unfounded requests.

For more information regarding your rights under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”) for please visit https://portal.ct.gov/AG/Sections/Privacy/The-Connecticut-Data-Privacy.

 

All State Universal Opt-Out Mechanism Global Privacy Control (GPC): You can easily opt out of the sale of your personal data or targeted advertising through Global Privacy Control (GPC), a user-friendly privacy feature. GPC works as a setting or add-on in your browser or mobile device, letting websites know you prefer privacy. If you’d like to use GPC, you can activate it in participating browsers or through browser extensions. Click here for more information.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure Women’s Digital Health   will not rent, sell, or share your personal

information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services that you have requested, or unless we have your explicit permission as agreed to in this Privacy Policy or otherwise. If you submit a different address for shipping than for billing, the shipping information is only used to ship the package Women’s Digital Health may share personal information with contractors or trusted service providers who work with us under confidentiality agreements to fulfill your order. Women’s Digital Health    may also contract with vendors to help us analyze traffic and usage of our site, communicate with you about offers and services from Women’s Digital Health, and to help us provide better services. These companies will not be provided any independent right to use or share personal information. We may share personal information without notice in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal service of process; or to establish or exercise our legal rights, protect the property of Women’s Digital Health , and/or to defend against legal claims. Women’s Digital Health also may share personal information when we believe it necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law. In addition, we may transfer information about you if we are acquired by, reorganized or merged with another company. In that event, we will notify active registered users if there is a need to change this Privacy Policy.

Specific Third Party Use

Additionally, the womensdigitalhealth.com may use third-party service providers service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is subject to their respective privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites you choose to link to from Women’s Digital Health    before providing your personal information to them so that you can understand how those unaffiliated sites collect, use and share your information. The [COMPANY] currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics: this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
  • Online Store/Subscription Platform/How You Accept Payments: This service is used for our shop/commerce/payment platform. Your banking information is processed securely and at no time is your banking information passed to the Website. We receive only information used for order fulfillment.
  • MailChimp– this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.
  • Calendly]: This service is used to schedule appointments and may collect your contact At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Company’s sole discretion.

Anonymous Info/Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

 

Publicly Visible Info

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.

Display Ads: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies. No personally identifiable information is shared with the Website’s ad providers.

Retargeting Ads: From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Sponsored Content Tracking Pixels: This Website may engage in sponsored campaigns with various influencer networks, brands, and agencies. Company makes it a policy to disclose all sponsored content in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) requirements. From time to time, these sponsored campaigns utilize tracking pixels (aka web beacons), which may contain cookies to collect data regarding usage and audience. This information is collected by the sponsoring company to track the results of the campaign with Company. No personally identifiable information collected by the Website is used in conjunction with these tracking pixels.

Newsletters: On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties .

[California and Connecticut, Other States]

Children Under Sixteen

Women’s Digital Health   does not intentionally target our site or our services to children, and Women’s Digital Health   will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of sixteen. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at Brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

[Virginia, Colorado, Utah]

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

  • Women’s Digital Health  does not intentionally target our site or our services to children, and Women’s Digital Health   will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us immediately at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Use of Information

Women’s Digital Health   collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and to deliver the services that you have requested.  Women’s Digital Health     uses your personal information to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve our services, to customize the advertising and content you see, and to contact you. Women’s Digital Health   uses anonymous information, such as that pertaining to web pages viewed, to analyze trends, to track user’s movements, to provide a better website experience and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Women’s Digital Health   and its affiliates do not use this data in a manner that would identify you personally. Your product reviews, comments and any other information you make available in public areas of our website likely will be seen by people and organizations not related to or controlled by Women’s Digital Health   Women’s Digital Health   may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or new potential services or products that may be offered. 

Security

When our registration or order forms ask you to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted for transmission. When you provide information via these forms, we use SSL encryption and this should be indicated by a ‘lock’ icon in web browsers such Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, and Mozilla Firefox.

 

Updates to this Policy

Women’s Digital Health may occasionally update this policy to reflect Company and consumer feedback.  Women’s Digital Health encourages you to periodically review this policy for changes and to be informed of how Women’s Digital Health is protecting your information. 

Questions and Suggestions

  • If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, then you can contact us at brandi@womensdigitalhealth.com or you can send a letter to Women’s Digital Health  ,
    5655 Silver Creek Valley Rd, Ste 239 San Jose, California 95138 with your questions or concerns.

This Privacy Policy was last updated February 2024.

All Articles

Revolutionizing Women’s Health with Tech and Expertise

Real Digital Health Stories

Inspiring Real Women and Real Experts Triumphing through health challenges together

Health Education and Guidance

Empowering education and guidance for optimal women’s health journeys

Personalized Health Tech

Tailored tech solutions for women’s unique health and wellness needs.